This is a list of free Victoria, Australia Genealogy Records online at FamilySearch. Also see:

 

 

Included are Victoria birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, land records, military records and more. We’ll continue to add more Victoria, Australia collections available online at FamilySearch. If you’re looking for onsite collections, visit their website & catalog.

 

These records are all free to search. Due to contractual obligations, you’ll need to be logged in with a free FamilySearch account to view some of these records. If you follow the link and find the record is locked, login to FamilySearch on your computer and this may unlock the collection.

 

 

 

 

How to View the Collections

  1. Some links take you straight to the collection.

  2. Other links take you to a catalog description page where you will have to select the link.

    • Look for a camera icon and select that icon

    • or look for red print and select “here”

  3. If there is a key icon FamilySearch key icon over camera icon above the camera, this collection may be digitized and online, but you will either have to be signed in to your account at FamilySearch or they may need to be viewed at your local family history center or affiliate library. Find the nearest viewing center near you.

  4. In a few cases, the collection may be in queue to be digitized and you’ll need to check back at a later date.

 

 

 

 

Birth Marriage and Death records #OnGenealogy

Victoria Birth, Marriage, & Death Records

 

Victoria Birth Indexes & Birth Records

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, inquest deposition files : COLLECTION RECORD, 1840-1925

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, inquest deposition files, 1840-1938

Victoria – Marine births, deaths and marriages, Victoria 1853-1920

Victoria – Births, marriages, deaths and departures from The Mount Alexander Mail, 1854-1900

Geelong – Geelong Advertiser birth, marriage and death notices, 1840-1848

Geelong – Registers, 1861-1880, 1912-1917, 1852-1925

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Royal Women’s Hospital birth registers, 1889-1914

Napoleons – Births in the district of Napoleons, Dec 1910 to Mar 1937

Piggoreet – Springdallah register of births, 1864-1866

Yarram – Index to births and deaths : Yarram District, 1872-1890

 

 

 

Victoria Marriage Indexes & Marriage Records

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, inquest deposition files : COLLECTION RECORD, 1840-1925

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, inquest deposition files, 1840-1938

Victoria – Marine births, deaths and marriages, Victoria 1853-1920

Victoria – Births, marriages, deaths and departures from The Mount Alexander Mail, 1854-1900

Geelong – Geelong Advertiser birth, marriage and death notices, 1840-1848

Geelong – Registers, 1861-1880, 1912-1917, 1852-1925

 

 

 

Victoria Death Indexes & Death Records

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, inquest deposition files : COLLECTION RECORD, 1840-1925

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, inquest deposition files, 1840-1938

Victoria – Marine births, deaths and marriages, Victoria 1853-1920

Victoria – Births, marriages, deaths and departures from The Mount Alexander Mail, 1854-1900

Geelong – Geelong Advertiser birth, marriage and death notices, 1840-1848

Geelong – Registers, 1861-1880, 1912-1917, 1852-1925

Melbourne – Record of burials performed by Raybould, undertaker, 1888-1913

Richmond – Burials performed by John Allison 1882-1900

Sunbury – Burials in the parish or district of Sunbury, Diocese of Melbourne, State of Victoria, 1912-1944

St. Kilda – Register of burial performed by Apps Funeral Parlour 1884-1903 : and index to burials 1884-1946

Williamstown – Record of burials performed by Jackson, undertaker, Ferguson Street, Williamstown, 1859-1913

Williamstown – Record of burials performed by Nelson Brothers, undertakers, Douglas Parade, Williamstown, 1895-1904

Yarram – Index to births and deaths : Yarram District, 1872-1890

 

 

 

Cemeteries

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, tombstone transcriptions from various cemeteries : COLLECTION RECORD, 1850-1988

Victoria – Index cards to Victorian cemeteries, 1819-1988

Victoria – Index to cemetery records in Victoria, Australia

Victoria – Alphabetical index of Victoria (Australia) cemetery inscriptions and some death registers

Victoria – Cemetery and newspaper collection of the Cairns and District Family History Society

Victoria – Cemetery inscriptions : East Gippsland, 1845?-1982

Victoria – Cemetery inscriptions of Victoria, Australia

Victoria – Cemetery transcriptions : Mount Duneed cemetery and St. David’s Lutheran Church cemetery, ca. 1866-1973

Victoria – Cemetery transcriptions : Victoria, Australia

Victoria – Headstone transcription of the Sutherland Creek cemetery

Victoria – Jan Juc cemetery headstone inscriptions, 1874-1963

Victoria – Monumental inscriptions in New South Wales and Victoria

Victoria – Pioneer graves of Tawonga Station, Mullagong and Sandy Creek Roman Catholic Church

Victoria – Portland district (Victoria) monumental inscriptions

Victoria – Records of various Victorian cemeteries

Victoria – Tombstone transcriptions from various Victorian cemeteries

Victoria – Register of Victorian cemeteries 1951

Altona – Cemetery records, 1961-1982

Amherst – Cemetery records, 1869-1963

Ararat – Cemetery records, 1863-1982

Ararat – Tombstone transcriptions from various Victorian cemeteries

Arthurs Creek – Cemetery records, 1847-1983

Avoca – Cemetery records : Avoca, 1858-1982

Bacchus Marsh – Bacchus Marsh : its cemeteries

Bairnsdale – Burial registers, 1871-1954

Bairnsdale – Cemetery inscriptions : Bairnsdale, 1859?-1920

Ballarat – Cemetery inscriptions of Ballarat, Australia

Ballarat – Cemetery inscriptions, 1850-1955

Ballarat – Headstone transcription of the Sutherland Creek cemetery

Ballarat – Monumental inscriptions, Ballarat, Victoria, Australia

Ballarat – Tombstone inscription abstracts, New Cemetery, Ballarat, Grenville County, Victoria, Australia

Bannockburn – Burial registers, 1860-1987

Bannockburn – Records of various Victorian cemeteries

Beechworth – Cemetery transcriptions : Beechworth cemetery, Victoria, 1851-1983

Beechworth – Springhurst, Victoria, cemetery records

Benalla – Benalla cemetery headstones, 1850-1992

Benalla – Benalla district cemetery registers, 1857-1991

Benalla – Benalla lawn cemetery, 20th century

Benalla – Burial registers, late 19th – 20th century

Benalla – Cemetery transcriptions : Benalla, Victoria, ca. 1853-1983

Benalla – Benalla cemetery index

Bendigo – Cemetery inscriptions, ca. 1853-1970

Bendigo – Cemetery records : Bendigo, 1858-1981

Bendigo – Inscriptions from tombstones of Eaglehawk cemetery, Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

Bendigo – Transcriptions from tombstones in Kangaroo Flat cemetery, Bendigo

Blackwood – Cemetery records for Blackwood, Victoria, 1855-1983

Boram Boram – Burial register, 1867-1989

Box Hill – Cemetery records, 1873-1982

Box Hill – Register of burials 1873-1910

Box Hill – Cemetery records, 1873-1982

Brighton – Cemetery inscriptions of Brighton, Australia

Brighton – Cemetery inscriptions of Brighton, Australia

Brighton – Cemetery transcriptions : Brighton, Victoria, 1831-1982

Brighton – Genealogical entries : ten separate records, Victoria, etc., from bibles and tombstones

Brighton – Parish register transcripts, ca. 1843-1950

Buangor – Tombstone transcriptions from various Victorian cemeteries

Buninyong – Cemetery inscriptions of Buninyong, Australia

Camperdown – Cemetery card index : memorials for Camperdown, Victoria, 1837-1983

Carngham – Transcriptions of headstones in Carngham cemetery, Shire of Grenville, 1859-1978

Castlemaine – Death records : Castlemaine, 1853-1855

Charlton – Cemetery records, ca. 1878-1983

Chiltern – Chiltern (Victoria) cemetery headstone inscriptions, 1860-1900

Colac – Cemetery inscriptions of Colac, Australia

Colac – Cemetery transcriptions : Colac, 1860-1982

Colac – Cemetery transcriptions : Colac, 1860-1982

Colac – Registers, 1890-1984

Cranbourne – Cemetery records, 1857-1981

Cranbourne – Register of burials, 1857-1959

Creswick – Creswick, Victoria, public cemetery records, 1858-1984

Cundare – Ondit & Cundare Public Cemetery

Dandenong – Cemetery cash book, 1873-1935

Dandenong – Cemetery plans

Dandenong – Cemetery records : Dandenong, 1883?-1981

Dandenong – Records of burials, 1913-1960

Daylesford – Burial registers, 1861-1982

Devenish – Devenish and Lake Rowan Cemetery headstones, late 19th century – 1992

Diamond Creek – Cemetery inscriptions of Victoria, Australia

Donald – Cemetery records, ca. 1911-1983

Dromana – Cemetery records, 1902-1983

Drysdale – Cemetery transcriptions : Portarlington, Drysdale, Leopold, 1852-1981

Dunkeld – Cemetery transcriptions of the shire of Mount Rouse (Victoria)

Eaglehawk – Australia cemetery records : New South Wales & Victoria

Eaglehawk – Cemetery inscriptions of Eaglehawk, Australia

Eaglehawk – Cemetery records, 1864-1963

Echuca – Registers, 1860-1982

Eldorado – Cemetery transcriptions : Eldorado cemetery, Victoria, 1868-1976

Eldorado – Eldorado, Victoria, cemetery records

Epping – Cemetery inscriptions of Victoria, Australia

Epping – Cemetery records, ca. 1880-1983

Euroa – Cemetery records, 1856-1982

Ferntree Gully – Cemetery inscriptions of Victoria, Australia

Flinders – Cemetery records, 1868-1983

Euroa – Cemetery records, 1856-1982

Flinders – Cemetery records, 1868-1983

Footscray – Cemetery records, 1869-1982

Footscray – Record of burials 1885-1912

Footscray – Register of burials, 1869-1891

Footscray – Cemetery records, 1869-1982

Fryerstown – Cemetery inscriptions : Fryerstown, ca. 1856-1972

Geelong – Cemetery records, 1852-1982

Geelong – Cemetery records, 1856-1983

Geelong – Cemetery records, 1858-1982

Geelong – Cemetery transcriptions : Geelong Eastern and Western cemeteries, ca. 1841-1982

Geelong – Description and pupil listings of schools in the district of Geelong : transcribed from the journal of Hugh Culling Eardley Childers, inspector of schools, held by the Public Record Office

Geelong – Honor roll, 1914-1919 (Geelong, Victoria)

Geelong – Western Cemetery, Geelong, Roman Catholic headstones, 1862-1982

Gisborne – Benalla district cemetery registers, 1857-1991

Greendale – Cemetery records, 1866-1976

Greensborough – Cemetery inscriptions of Victoria, Australia

Greta – Greta, Victoria, cemetery records

Grovedale – Collection of Grovedale Lutheran Church record transcriptions

Hamilton – Cemetery records, 1867-1982

Harcourt – Cemetery records : index, Harcourt, 1870-1982

Hawkesdale – Tombstone transcriptions from various Victorian cemeteries

Heidelberg – Cemetery inscriptions of Heidelberg, Victoria, Australia

Heidelberg – Transcriptions from tombstones at Heidelberg cemetery, Melbourne, Victoria

Heyfield – Heyfield General Cemetery, consolidated index of burials : compiled from the cash book 1875-1908; the register of burials, 1908-1987; the headstone inscriptions

Highton – Cemetery transcriptions : Barrabool Hills Cemetery, Highton, Victoria, 1856-1967

Hopetoun – Bacchus Marsh : its cemeteries

Horsham – Cemetery records, 1877-1982

Huntly – Cemetery records : Huntly and White Hills, 1856-1875

Inverleigh – Cemetery records, 1924-1979

Irishtown – Cemetery transcriptions : Church Flats Cemetery, Irishtown, Victoria, 1854-1855

Kangaroo Flat – Cemetery records, 1863-1940

Kangaroo Flat – Transcriptions from tombstones in Kangaroo Flat cemetery, Bendigo

Kew – Part of Kew cemetery, Melbourne

Kilmore – The public cemetery of Kilmore : Kilmore, Victoria, Australia

Koondrook – Cemetery transcriptions : Koondrook, Victoria, ca. 1882-1980

Korumburra – Cemetery records : Korumburra, 1894-1981

Kyneton – Cemetery records, 1858-1983

Kyneton – Genealogical material from tombstones and burial registers pertaining to Kyneton Cemetery, Kyneton, Victoria, Australia

Lake Rowan – Devenish and Lake Rowan Cemetery headstones, late 19th century – 1992

Lakes Entrance – Burial register, ca. 1870-1930

Lakes Entrance – Cemetery records : Lakes Entrance, ca. 1889-1981

Lancefield – Cemetery inscriptions of Lancefield, Victoria, Australia

Lara – Cemetery transcriptions : Rothwell-Little River cemetery, 1852-1982, and lone graves at Lara

Leopold – Cemetery records, 1860-1982

Leopold – Cemetery transcriptions : Portarlington, Drysdale, Leopold, 1852-1981

Lethbridge Records of various Victorian cemeteries

Little River – Cemetery transcriptions : Rothwell-Little River cemetery, 1852-1982, and lone graves at Lara

Lockwood – Cemetery records, 1879-1981

Lorne – Lorne cemetery headstone transcriptions, 1888-1983

Macarthur – Tombstone transcriptions from various Victorian cemeteries

Macedon – Woodend and Macedon Cemeteries

Maldon – Cemetery records : Maldon, 1856-1982

Maldon- Cemetery records : Maldon, Victoria

Marshall- Cemetery card index : Marong, Victoria, 1873-1979

Maryborough – Cemetery records : Maryborough, 1874-1982

Melbourne – Australia cemetery records : New South Wales & Victoria

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Old Melbourne Cemetery, list of burials by religious denomination, 1877-1917

Melbourne – Burial register 1855-1918

Melbourne- Cemetery inscriptions of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Melbourne – Cemetery records, 1840-1923

Melbourne – A Few electoral rolls, 1843-1866 : surname index of West Melbourne cemetery, and monumental inscriptions from Gellibrand cemetery, Williamstown

Melbourne – The old pioneers’ memorial history of Melbourne : from the discovery of Port Phillip down to the World War

Melton – Cemetery inscriptions of Victoria, Australia

Merbein – Cemetery transcriptions, Merbein, Victoria

Meredith – Meredith cemetery inscriptions, Victoria

Milawa – Australia cemetery records : New South Wales & Victoria

Milawa – Milawa, Victoria, cemetery records

Milawa – Myrtleford and Milawa cemeteries, Victoria : cemetery inscriptions, 1860-1949

Mitcham – Genealogical entries : ten separate records, Victoria, etc., from bibles and tombstones

Mooroopna – Cemetery records, 1875-1982

Mount Duneed – Cemetery transcriptions : Mount Duneed cemetery and St. David’s Lutheran Church cemetery, ca. 1866-1973

Mount Rouse (Shire) – Burial register, 1867-1989

Mount Rouse (Shire) – Cemetery transcriptions of the shire of Mount Rouse (Victoria)

Muckleford – Cemetery inscriptions : Muckleford, ca. 1862-1972

Myrtleford – Australia cemetery records : New South Wales & Victoria

Myrtleford – Myrtleford and Milawa cemeteries, Victoria : cemetery inscriptions, 1860-1949

Nagambie – Cemetery records : Nagambie, Victoria, 1876-1983

Navarre – Cemetery transcriptions : Navarre, Victoria, ca. 1856-1982

Nhill – Cemetery records, 1888-1982

Oakleigh – Cemetery inscriptions of Victoria, Australia

Ondit – Ondit & Cundare Public Cemetery

Orbost – Cemetery inscriptions of Orbost, Victoria, Australia

Penshurst – Burial register, 1867-1989

Pine Lodge – Cemetery records, 1882-1983

Portarlington – Cemetery records, 1875-1981

Portarlington – Cemetery transcriptions : Portarlington, Drysdale, Leopold, 1852-1981

Port Fairy – Tombstone transcriptions from various Victorian cemeteries

Portland – Cemetery records : Portland, 1849-1982

Portland – Portland district (Victoria) monumental inscriptions

Queenscliff – Cemetery records, 1858-1982

Richmond – Record of burials 1885-1912

Riddells Creek – Cemetery inscriptions of Victoria, Australia

Riddells Creek – Register of burials and genealogical data from tombstone inscriptions, public cemetery, Riddells Creek, Bourke County, Victoria

Rokewood – Records of various Victorian cemeteries

Rosanna – Genealogical entries : ten separate records, Victoria, etc., from bibles and tombstones

Rosedale – Cemetery records, 1872-1982

Rushworth – Cemetery card index : Rushworth, Victoria, 1864-1983

Rutherglen – Rutherglen cemetery inscriptions and other records

Scarsdale – Smythesdale and Scarsdale cemetery inscriptions

Scarsdale – Transcription of all headstones in Scarsdale cemetery (Victoria)

Seymour – Cemetery records, 1857-1974

Seymour – Cemetery records, 1916-1980

Shelford – Burial registers and receipt books, 1869-1987

Shelford – Records of various Victorian cemeteries

Shepparton – Cemetery records, 1878-1983

Smythesdale – Smythesdale and Scarsdale cemetery inscriptions

Sorrento – Cemetery records : Sorrento, 1886-1981

Spring Hill – Cemetery card index : Spring Hill, Victoria, 1872-1982

Springhurst – Springhurst, Victoria, cemetery records

Stanley – Stanley, Victoria, cemetery records

Stawell – Cemetery records : Stawell, 1870-1982

Steiglitz – Register and headstone transcriptions of the Steiglitz cemeteries

St. Helena Cemetery inscriptions of Victoria, Australia

St. Helena – Cemetery transcriptions : St. Katherine’s Church of England cemetery, St. Helena, Victoria, 1839-1983

St. Kilda – Index to St. Kilda cemetery records, 1855-1984

St. Kilda – St. Kilda cemetery inscriptions, 1850-1965

St. Leonards – Genealogical entries : ten separate records, Victoria, etc., from bibles and tombstones

Strathbogie- Cemetery transcriptions : Strathbogie, Victoria, ca. 1892-1946

Sunbury – Copies of inscription[s] of memorials in the streets of Sunbury, Victoria, Australia : [also] copies of inscriptions on memorials within St. Mary’s Church of England, Sunbury

Sunbury – Genealogical material from inscriptions on tombstones in the general cemetery of Sunbury, Victoria, Australia

Sunbury – Parish register transcripts, 1912-1944

Sutton Grange – Cemetery inscriptions : Sutton Grange, ca. 1856-1972

Talbot – Cemetery records, 1869-1963

Tarrawingee – Tarrawingee, Victoria, cemetery records

Teesdale – Records of various Victorian cemeteries

Teesdale – Teesdale Cemetery headstone inscriptions, 1865-1979

Templestowe – Cemetery inscriptions of Victoria, Australia

Templestowe – Cemetery records, 1860-1983

Terang – Account books for moneys received and expended, 1868-1913

Thoona – Benalla district cemetery registers, 1857-1991

Tower Hill – Cemetery records, 1856-1987

Tower Hill – Tower Hill Cemetery [Victoria] tombstone inscriptions, 1856-1985

Truganina, Victoria : historical and genealogical items

Vaughan – Cemetery records, 1860-1981

Wail – Cemetery transcriptions : Upper Regions (Wail) cemetery, 1871-1903

Walhalla – The Walhalla project : account of a genealogical expedition and transcriptions from tombstones, Walhalla cemetery

Wangaratta – Bowmans Forest cemetery records

Wangaratta – Wangaratta cemetery card index, 1824-1992

Warracknabeal – Cemetery records : Warracknabeal, 1875-1981

Warrandyte – Cemetery records, 1892-1983

Warrnambool – Cemetery records : Warrnambool, 1856-1982

Wedderburn – Cemetery records, 1860-1983

Wesburn – Cemetery card index : Upper Yarra Cemetery, Wesburn, Victoria, 1897-1983

White Hills – Cemetery records : Huntly and White Hills, 1856-1875

White Hills – Cemetery records : White Hills, 1858-1973

White Hills – White Hills Cemetery, Bendigo, Victoria

Whittlesea – Inscriptions on tombstones in Whittlesea cemetery

Williamstown – Cemetery records : Williamstown, 1858-1982

Williamstown – A Few electoral rolls, 1843-1866 : surname index of West Melbourne cemetery, and monumental inscriptions from Gellibrand cemetery, Williamstown

Williamstown – Register of burials 1858-1901

Winchelsea – Cemetery transcriptions : Winchelsea, Victoria, 1855-1981

Winton – Benalla district cemetery registers, 1857-1991

Winton – Winton (Victoria) cemetery headstone inscriptions, 1820-1980

Woodend – Woodend and Macedon Cemeteries

Yackandandah – Yackandandah Cemetery headstone inscriptions, 1860-1985

Yallourn – Cemetery inscriptions of Victoria, Australia

Yallourn – Yallourn cemetery transcriptions

Yambuk – Tombstone transcriptions from various Victorian cemeteries

Yan Yean – Cemetery records, 1854-1983

Yarra Glen – Cemetery transcriptions : Yarra Glen, Victoria, ca. 1872-1982

Yarrawonga – The Cemeteries of Yarrawonga and district, 1853-1990

Yarrawonga- Cemetery records, 1880-1983

Yarrawonga (Shire) – The Cemeteries of Yarrawonga and district, 1853-1990

Yaugher – Cemetery records : Yaugher, Victoria, 1903-1978

 

 

 

Funeral Homes

Doncaster- Undertaker records, 1872-1983

Fitzroy – Undertaker records, 1857-1921

Melbourne – Undertaker records, 1934-1983

Ringwood – Undertaker records, 1872-1983

 

 

 

Obituaries

Victoria – Births, marriages, deaths and departures from The Mount Alexander Mail, 1854-1900

Victoria – Obituaries : East Gippsland, ca. 1920-1960

Geelong – Geelong Advertiser newspaper index, 1849-1934

Melbourne – Miscellaneous Australian newspaper clippings, 1952-1960

 

 

 

Orphans & Orphanages

Geelong – Orphanage admission records and card index, 1870-1946

 

 

 

Wills & Probate

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, index to probate registers: COLLECTION RECORD, 1841-1989

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Wills, Probate and Administration Files, 1841-1926, 4 million images

Victoria – Index to probate applications, 1853-1959

Victoria – Australia, Victoria Probate files, 1925-1950

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Non-issued probates

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, probate and administration files, 1845-1925

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Wills, 1853-1951

Victoria – Higgins collection : Solicitors’ records, 1851-1903

Victoria – Register of wills, 1841-1900

 

 

 

 

 

Residence records census land migration voting taxation #OnGenealogy

Victoria Residence Records

Census

Victoria – Australia, New South Wales, census (fragment): COLLECTION RECORD, 1841

Victoria – Census returns of the province of Victoria, Australia for 1836 and 1838

Victoria – Abstract of the returns of population at Port Phillip in the New South Wales census of 1836

Victoria – Census of Port Phillip, 1838

Port Albert – Census register, Tarraville, 1853

 

 

Directories

Victoria – Ballarat district directories

Victoria – Birtchnell’s Ballarat, Creswick’s, Buninyong, Clunes, Smythesdale, and Brown’s directory for 1862

Victoria – Bradshaw’s guide to Victoria, 1857-1861, 1884, 1891

Victoria – Bryce Ross’s diggings’ directory (1853)

Victoria – Butler & Brooke’s national directory of Victoria for 1866-67

Victoria – Butler and Stevens’ Sandhurst, Castlemaine, and Echuca directory, 1865-1866

Victoria – Butler’s Wood’s Point and Gipps Land general directory, 1866

Victoria – The dentists’ register, 1888-1900

Victoria – Directory for cities, towns, boroughs, shires and districts, in the colony of Victoria, 1875, 1877-1878

Victoria – Directory of Hotham and Carlton : including Kensington, Flemington, etc., for 1886

Victoria – Directory of Victoria, 1851

Victoria – F. Witton’s commercial directory of Victoria

Victoria – Geelong and Western district directory, 1890-1891

Victoria – The Geelong, Ballarat and Creswick’s Creek commercial directory and almanac for 1856

Victoria – Kerr’s Melbourne almanac and Port Phillip directory

Victoria – Kerr’s Melbourne almanac, and Port Phillip directory

Victoria – Lists of government towns and villages, parishes, counties, cities, towns, etc. : (under local government act) runs, etc., in the colony of Victoria

Victoria – Maning and Bishop’s Geelong and Western District directory, for 1882-1883

Victoria – The medical register, 1865-1892

Victoria – Melbourne, Australia directories, 1854-1866

Victoria – Murray and Ovens district directory for 1882-1883

Victoria – National directory of Victoria, 1866-1867

Victoria – New South Wales and Port Phillip general post office directory for 1839

Victoria – Niven’s directory for the city of Ballarat East, and Sebastopol : including Clunes, Creswick, Smythes, etc., 1875

Victoria – The Official post office directory of Victoria …

Victoria – Pastoral directory : list of stock owners in the colonies of Victoria, South Australia and New Zealand

Victoria – Pharmaceutical register, 1877-1894

Victoria – Pharmaceutical register, 1895-1900

Victoria – The Port Phillip almanac and directory for 1847

Victoria – The Port Phillip patriot almanac and directory, for 1847

Victoria – The Port Phillip separation merchant’s and settler’s almanac, diary and directory for Melbourne and the district of Port Phillip, 1846

Victoria – The Port Phillip separation merchants’ and settlers’ almanac, diary and Melbourne directory

Victoria – Register of medical practitioners, 1893-1900

Victoria – Sandhurst, Castlemaine and Echuca districts directory for 1872-1873

Victoria – The Squatters’ directory

Victoria – The Squatters’ directory and key to the squatting map of Victoria

Victoria – The Squatters’ directory, road guide and key to the squatting map of Victoria

Victoria – The Victoria post office commerical directory

Victoria – The Victoria post office directory

Victoria – Victorian directory

Victoria – The Victorian municipal directory and gazetteer, 1888-1900

Victoria – The Victorian squatting directory

Avoca – Stevens & Bartholomew’s Sandhurst, Castlemaine, Echua, Maldon, Dunolly, Maryborough, Back Creek …

Ballarat – Ballarat and Ballarat district directory

Ballarat – The Ballarat directory

Ballarat – Ballarat district directories

Ballarat – Huxtable’s Ballarat commercial directory for 1857

Ballarat – Middleton and Maning’s Ballarat & Wimmera district directory f

Ballarat – Sands & McDougall’s Ballarat & district directory

Ballarat – Webb’s Ballarat directory, 1894

Beechworth – The Beechworth, Kilmore, Wangaratta, Ovens district, and Albury directory,

Beechworth – The Ovens directory

Bendigo – Bendigo directory

Bendigo – The Bendigo district general directory : with calendar (1859)

Bendigo – Sands & McDougall’s Bendigo & district directory

Castlemaine – The Castlemaine directory

Castlemaine – Stevens & Bartholomew’s Sandhurst, Castlemaine, Echua, Maldon, Dunolly, Maryborough, Back Creek …

Daylesford – Birtchnell’s Daylesford directory

Dunolly – Stevens & Bartholomew’s Sandhurst, Castlemaine, Echua, Maldon, Dunolly, Maryborough, Back Creek …

Echuca – Stevens & Bartholomew’s Sandhurst, Castlemaine, Echua, Maldon, Dunolly, Maryborough, Back Creek …

Geelong – Geelong & Western district directory

Geelong – The Geelong and Western district directory

Geelong – The Geelong commerical directory and almanac

Geelong – The Geelong directory for 1858

Geelong – Steven’s Geelong, Western district & squatters directory

Hamilton – Hamilton spectator almanac

Kilmore – The Beechworth, Kilmore, Wangaratta, Ovens district, and Albury directory,

Kyneton – Kyneton, Malmsbury, Taradale directory

Maldon – Stevens & Bartholomew’s Sandhurst, Castlemaine, Echua, Maldon, Dunolly, Maryborough, Back Creek …

Maryborough – Stevens & Bartholomew’s Sandhurst, Castlemaine, Echua, Maldon, Dunolly, Maryborough, Back Creek …

Malmsbury – Kyneton, Malmsbury, Taradale directory

Melbourne – Business guide to Melbourne and suburbs

Melbourne- Citizen rolls, Melbourne, 1849-1901

Melbourne – F. Witton’s new year annual, business and trade journal, for Melbourne and suburbs, 1894

Melbourne- Melbourne and suburban directory [1857-1900]

Melbourne- The Melbourne commercial and squatters’ directory

Melbourne – The Melbourne commercial directory

Melbourne – The Melbourne commercial directory : including Collingwood and Richmond, and almanac for the year 1853

Melbourne – The Melbourne commercial, professional, and legal directory

Melbourne – The new quarterly Melbourne directory

Melbourne – Sands & McDougall’s Melbourne and suburban directory

Melbourne – Sands and McDougall’s directory of South Melbourne and Port Melbourne for 1885-1886

Melbourne – Tanner’s Melbourne Directory for 1859

Ovens – The Beechworth, Kilmore, Wangaratta, Ovens district, and Albury directory,

Ovens – The Ovens directory

Prahran – Sand & McDougall’s directory of Prahran, Windsor, South Yarra, and Toorak,

Sandhurst – Stevens & Bartholomew’s Sandhurst, Castlemaine, Echua, Maldon, Dunolly, Maryborough, Back Creek …

South Yarra – Sand & McDougall’s directory of Prahran, Windsor, South Yarra, and Toorak,

Taradale – Kyneton, Malmsbury, Taradale directory

Toorak – Sand & McDougall’s directory of Prahran, Windsor, South Yarra, and Toorak,

Wangaratta – The Beechworth, Kilmore, Wangaratta, Ovens district, and Albury directory,

Warrnambool – The Warrnambool district directory and almanac

Wimmera – Middleton and Maning’s Ballarat & Wimmera district directory f

Windsor – Sand & McDougall’s directory of Prahran, Windsor, South Yarra, and Toorak,

Yackandandah – The Ovens directory

 

 

 

Emigration/Immigration/Migration

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, assisted immigrant arrivals at Victorian ports : COLLECTION RECORD, 1839-1871

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, inward passenger lists : COLLECTION RECORD, 1839-1923

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, outward passenger lists : COLLECTION RECORD, 1852-1924

Victoria – Inward passenger lists, British ports, 1852-1923

Victoria – Marine births, deaths and marriages, Victoria 1853-1920

Victoria – Shipping index inwards (to Victoria), 1839-1924

Victoria – Australia, Victoria Coastal passenger lists, 1852-1924

Victoria – Births, marriages, deaths and departures from The Mount Alexander Mail, 1854-1900

Victoria – Croatian and Slav pioneers of South Australia and Victoria

Victoria – German emigrants to Victoria, 1849

Victoria – Immigration to Victoria : inward passenger lists and indexes, 1852-1889 : [foreign ports]

Victoria – Index to assisted immigrants, British Isles to Victoria, 1839-1871 (Incomplete)

Victoria – Inward passenger lists, British ports, 1852-1923

Victoria – A list of early pioneers and settlers in Victoria (incomplete); the Kenyon index

Victoria – List of early Victoria pioneers presented to Duke of Edinburg 1867 : newspaper cutting

Victoria – Passenger list, arrivals in Victoria from foreign ports, 1852-1923

Victoria – Passenger list, outwards from Victoria to interstate and overseas ports, 1852-1924

Victoria – Passenger lists of unassisted immigrants to Victoria from the British Isles, 1852-1923

Victoria – Register of assisted British immigrants to Victoria, 1839-1871

Victoria – Registers, 1861-1880, 1912-1917, 1852-1925

Victoria – Shipping and passengers inwards to Port Phillip, 1846

Victoria – Various migration records between Victoria and Tasmania, 1844-1847

Victoria – Assisted immigrants’ arrivals at Victorian ports, 1839-1871 : index to ships’ passenger lists

 

 

Land & Property

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, alphabetical index to surnames of licensees detailing type of land usage, parish rates, etc., 1875-1892

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Index to applications for certificate of title, 1884-1905

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Index to applications for Mining Development Act Loans, 1896-1930

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Index to applications registers, all districts, Section 42, Land Act 1865, 1866-1871

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Index to register of lessees and grants, Section 33, Land Act 1869, 1869-1883

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, land selection reigsters, register of lessees and grants, 1862-1883

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Linton to Skipton Railway rate books, 1916-1925

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Particulars of Gazetted applications, 1863-1864

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Register of applications, Section 47, Land Act 1862, 1862-1865

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Register of Leases, Section 47, Land Act 1862, 1862-1865

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Register of licenses issued by parish, all districts, 1868-1871

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Register of licenses, all districts, Section 42 Amending Land Act 1865, 1865-1891

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Registers of applications, Section 49, Land Act 1869, 1870-1874

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, rent roll for Lessees, Section 47, Land Act 1862, 1863-1890

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Rent rolls and Registers of applications, Section 49, Closer Settlement Act 1904, 1905-1917

Victoria – Higgins collection : Solicitors’ records, 1851-1903

Victoria – Land register of purchases for Port Phillip 1841-1851

Victoria – Land sales and property assessments, 1875-1926 : library series #47, packets 1-193

Victoria – Lists of runs assessed, 1843-1862

Victoria – Occupants Victoria crown lands 1852

Victoria – Rate and minute books, 1859-1926

Victoria – Rate and minute books, 1864-1940

Victoria – Rate and minute books, 1872-1940

Victoria – Rate books, 1862-1925

Victoria – Rate books, 1894-1924

Victoria – Rate books, 1895-1930

Victoria – Register of claims : list of miners and their claims in the division of Crooked River and Gippsland district 1873-1909

Victoria – Register of races and water rights 1868-1908 in the Crooked River subdivision, Gippsland district

Alexandra – Australia, Victoria, Alexandra Lands land selection register, 1862-1941

Ararat (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Ararat land selection registers, registers of applications, rent rolls, leesees, and licensees, 1865-1912

Ararat (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Ararat rate and valuation books, 1861-1932

Avoca – Australia, Victoria, Avoca rate and valuation books, 1866-1931

Avoca – Australia, Victoria, Avoca, North Riding valuation books, 1872-1877

Avoca – Australia, Victoria, Avoca, register of lessees and licensees, 1865-1871

Avoca – Australia, Victoria, Avoca, West Riding valuation books, 1895-1924

Avoca – Rate books, 1862-1925

Avon (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Avon, Rate and valuation books, 1869-1931

Bairnsdale – Australia, Victoria, Bairnsdale land selection register, register of applications and rent rolls, 1874-1911

Ballarat – Australia, Victoria, Ballarat East general rate, valuation, and rate payment ledgers, 1859-1921

Ballarat – Australia, Victoria, Ballarat land selection registers, Lessees, rent rolls, licenses, and registers of applications, 1860-1976

Beechworth – Australia, Victoria, Beechworth land selection register

Beechworth – Registration of liens (right to hold property) in the Crooked River subdivision, Beechworth district 1866-1905

Belfast – Australia, Victoria, Belfast, register of lessees, 1870-1879

Benalla – Australia, Victoria, Benalla land selection register, registers of applications, leesees, and rent rolls, 1862-1911

Benalla – Australia, Victoria, Benalla rate books, 1869-1931

Bendigo – Australia, Victoria, Bendigo land selection registers, registers of applications, lessees, and rent rolls, 1865-1912

Box Hill – Australia, Victoria, Nunawading, Box Hill rate books, 1883-1931

Braybrook – Australia, Victoria, Braybrook Sunshine rate books

Brighton – Australia, Victoria, Brighton, Rate books, 1859-1921

Broadmeadows – Australia, Victoria, Broadmeadows and Merriang rate books, 1863-1930

Browns and Scarsdale – Australia, Victoria, Brown’s and Scarsdale rate book, 1913-1915

Buln Buln (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Buln Buln rate records, 1879-1929

Bungaree – Australia, Victoria, Bungaree rate books, 1925-1931

Buninyong – Australia, Victoria, Buninyong rate books, 1866-1931

Camberwell – Australia, Victoria, Camberwell, Boroondara rate books, 1927-1931

Campbell’s Creek – Australia Victoria, Campbell’s Creek rate books, 1863-1871

Camperdown – Australia, Victoria, Camperdown, register of applications, 1868-1892

Casterton – Rate and minute books, 1864-1940

Castlemaine – Australia, Victoria, Castlemaine Land selection registers, registers of applications, lessees, rent rolls, and licensees, 1862-1911

Castlemaine – Borough of Castlemaine rate books 1869-1913, ratepayers and rateable property

Castlemaine – Ratepayer and rateable property (Shire of Newstead) 1865-1879

Castlemaine – Ratepayers and rateable property (Shire of Mount Alexander, Fryers Riding) 1872-1875

Castlemaine – Ratepayers and rateable property (Shire of Mount Alexander, Guildford Riding) 1872-1875

Castlemaine – Ratepayers and rateable property of Campbells Creek Riding 1872-1875

Chewton – Australia, Victoria, Chewton rate books, 1864-1915

Chiltern – Australia, Victoria, Chiltern rent roll, 1877-1912

Clunes – Australia, Victoria, Clunes and Creswick register of licensees, 1865-1872

Coburg – Australia, Victoria, Coburg rate books, 1863-1931

Coleraine – Rate and minute books, 1872-1940

Colac – Australia, Victoria, Colac, register of licensees, 1868-1877

Corio – Australia, Victoria, Corio rate and valuation records, 1864-1931

Creswick – Australia, Victoria, Clunes and Creswick register of licensees, 1865-1872

Creswick – Australia, Victoria, Creswick rate, valuation, rate collector’s and inspector’s report books, 1866-1942

Dandenong – Australia, Victoria, Dandenong rate books, 1875-1931

Daylesford – Australia, Victoria, Daylesford, register of lessees, licensess, deposits on lands, 1863-1877

Deakin (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Deakin rate books, 1923-1931

Doncaster – Australia, Victoria, Doncaster, Templestowe, rate books, 1890-1931

Dunmunkle – Australia, Victoria, Dunmunkle rate books, 1878-1931

Dunolly – Australia, Victoria, Dunolly registers of applications and licensees, 1865-1880

Eaglehawk – Australia, Victoria, Eaglehawk rate books, 1864-1931

Echuca – Australia, Victoria, Echuca land selection registers, registers of applications, lessees, licensees, and rent rolls, 1865-1911

Echuca – Australia, Victoria, Echuca rate books, 1878-1900

Echuca – Land valuation books, 1868-1922

Echuca – Rate books, 1894-1924

Eltham – Australia, Victoria, Eltham rate books, 1864-1931

Epping – Australia, Victoria, Epping, Darebin rate books, 1863-1915

Essendon – Australia, Victoria, Essendon rate books, 1928-1930

Fitzroy – Australia, Victoria, Fitzroy rate books, 1900-1931

Flinders – Australia, Victoria, Flinders Kangerong rate records, 1864-1918

Flinders – Australia, Victoria, Flinders rate books, 1869-1874

Footscray – Australia, Victoria, Footscray, rate books, 1898-1931

Geelong – Applications for allotments, 1886-1950

Geelong – Australia, Victoria, Geelong, Land selection registers, registers of applications, lessees, licensees, and rent rolls, 1862-1911

Gisborne – Australia, Victoria, Gisborne, rate books, 1865

Glenlyon – Australia, Victoria, Glenlyon rate books, 1866-1868

Glenlyon – Australia, Victoria, Mount Franklin rate books, 1885-1893

Goulburn (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Shire of Goulburn rate books, 1869-1929

Grenville (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Brown’s and Scarsdale rate book, 1913-1915

Grenville (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Grenville Rate books, 1897-1930

Hamilton – Australia, Victoria, Hamilton land selection registers, registers of applications, lessees, licensees, and rent rolls, 1860-1940

Hamilton – Rate and minute books, 1859-1926

Heathcote – Australia, Victoria, Heathcote and Sandhurst, register of licensees, 1866-1869

Heathcote – Australia, Victoria, Heathcote rate and rate cash books, 1859-1932

Heathcote – Australia, Victoria, Heathcote, McIvor rate books, 1879-1932

Heidelberg – Australia, Victoria, Heidelberg rate books and Heidelberg and Eltham Railway Construction rate books, 1863-1930

Horsham – Australia, Victoria, Horsham land selection register, 1866-1941

Indigo – Australia, Victoria, Indigo, Petty Sessions registers, 1860-1888

Inglewood – Australia, Victoria, Inglewood land selection registers, 1865-1907

Inglewood – Australia, Victoria, Inglewood rate books, 1864

Karkarooc (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Karkarooc rate books, 1898-1931

Keilor – Australia, Victoria, Keilor, Brimbank rate books, 1868-1930

Kerang (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Kerang land selection registers, registers of applications, lessees, licenses, and rent rolls, 1872-1940

Kerang (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Swan Hill, Kerang, rate books, 1865-1930

Kilmore – Australia, Victoria, Kilmore register of licensees, 1867-1871

Kyneton – Australia, Victoria, Kyneton register of licensees and lessees, 1865-1877

Lexton – Australia, Victoria, Lexton, rate books, 1904-1931

Maldon- Australia, Victoria, Maldon register of lessees, 1865-1908

Mallee District – Australia, Victoria, Mallee Lands Selection Registers, Registers of applications and lessees, 1884-1920

Mansfield – Australia, Victoria, Mansfield, register of lessees, 1869-1893

Maryborough – Australia, Victoria, Talbot, Maryborough register of licensees, 1865-1871

McIvor (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Heathcote, McIvor rate books, 1879-1932

McIvor (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, McIvor rate cash books, 1894-1935

McIvor (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, McIvor sanitary fees, 1904-1938

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Flemington and Kensington rate books, 1882-1905

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Melbourne Fitzroy Ward rate books, 1851-1858

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Melbourne land selection registers, registers of applications, lessees, rent rolls, and licensees, 1862-1913

Melbourne- Australia, Victoria, Melbourne valuation field books, 1873-1931

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Smith Ward rate books, 1857-1864

Melbourne – Shipping and passengers inwards to Port Phillip, 1846

Mildura – Australia, Victoria, Mildura rate, rate arrears, collector’s report books, 1919-1928

Moorabbin – Australia, Victoria, Moorabbin rate books, 1899-1931

Mornington – Australia, Victoria, Mornington register of Lessees, 1862-1873

Mornington – Australia, Victoria, Mornington Shire rate books, 1900-1930

Mount Alexander (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Mount Alexander, rate books, 1872-1915

Mount Franklin (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Mount Franklin rate books, 1885-1893

Northcote – Australia, Victoria, Northcote rate books, 1899-1939

Numurkah – Rate books, 1895-1930

Nunawading – Australia, Victoria, Nunawading, Box Hill rate books, 1883-1931

Oakleigh – Australia, Victoria, Oakleigh, rate books, 1894-1897

Omeo – Australia, Victoria, Omeo land selection register, registers of application and rent rolls, 1874-1911

Omeo – Australia, Victoria, Omeo rate books, 1873-1914

Orbost – Australia, Victoria, Orbost rate books and rate cash book, 1892-1931

Otway (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Otway Shire rate books, 1919-1931

Oxley – Australia, Victoria, Oxley rate books, 1863-1942

Palmerston – Australia, Victoria, Palmerston register of lessees, 1870-1879

Phillip Island – Australia, Victoria, Phillip Island, Woolamai Bass rate books, 1871-1931

Korumburra – Australia, Victoria, Korumburra rate books, 1891-1892

Port Fairy – Australia, Victoria, Port Fairy rate books, 1887-1931

Port Fairy – Land sale books, 1877-1952

Port Fairy – Rate books, ca. 1857-1921

Portland – Australia Victoria, Portland register of lessees, 1865-1902

Portland – Australia, Victoria, Portland rent roll, 1902-1911

Portland – Rate books, 1856-1940

Port Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Port Melbourne rate books, 1902-1931

Prahran – Australia, Victoria, Prahran rate books, 1900-1931

Preston – Australia, Victoria, Preston, rate books, 1884-1931

Raywood – Australia, Victoria, Raywood rate books, 1865-1915

Richmond – Australia, Victoria, Richmond, rate books, 1857-1931

Ripon – Australia, Victoria, Ripon rate books, 1864-1931

Rodney (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Rodney rate books, 1891-1931

Rushworth – Australia, Victoria, Rushworth Register of Lessees, 1870-1879

Rushworth – Australia, Victoria, Rushworth, rate books, 1900-1931

Saint-Arnaud – Australia, Victoria, St. Arnaud land selection register, register of applications, licensees, rent rolls, lessees, 1865-1935

Sale – Australia, Victoria, Sale register of applications, rent rolls, lessees, and licensees, 1864-1911

Sandhurst – Australia, Victoria, Heathcote and Sandhurst, register of licensees, 1866-1869

Sandhurst – Australia, Victoria, Sandhurst land selection register and licensees, 1866-1904

Sandringham – Australia, Victoria, Sandringham rate and valuation books, 1917-1931

Sebastopol – Australia, Victoria, Sebastopol rates cash book, 1910-1933

Seymour – Australia, Victoria, Seymour land selection register, register of applications, lessees, licensees, and rent rolls, 1869-1942

Shepparton (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Shepparton rate books, 1889-1931

Smythesdale – Australia, Victoria, Smythesdale land selection registers, 1865-1928

South Gippsland – Australia, Victoria, South Gippsland rate books, 1897-1931

South Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Emerald Hill rate books, 1871-1874

South Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, South Melbourne rate books, 1899-1931

Stawell – Australia, Victoria, Stawell land selection register, registers of applications, lessees, licensees, and rent rolls, 1865-1940

Stawell – Australia, Victoria, Stawell rate and valuation books, 1874-1932

St. Kilda – Australia, Victoria, Saint Kilda rate books, 1901-1931

Strathfieldsaye – Australia, Victoria, Strathfieldsaye rate books, 1864-1930

Sunshine – Australia, Victoria, Braybrook Sunshine rate books

Swan Hill  – Australia, Victoria, Swan Hill, Kerang, rate books, 1865-1930

Talbot – Australia, Victoria, Talbot, Maryborough register of licensees, 1865-1871

Tallangatta – Australia, Victoria, Towong, Tallangatta rate and valuation books, 1905-1931

Tambo (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Tambo, rate books, 1882-1931

Taradale – Australia, Victoria, Taradale rate books, 1864-1869

Templestowe – Australia, Victoria, Doncaster, Templestowe, rate books, 1890-1931

Towong (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Towong, Tallangatta rate and valuation books, 1905-1931

Traralgon – Australia, Victoria, Traralgon rate books, 1895-1931

Tullaroop – Australia, Victoria, Tullaroop valuation books, 1895-1918

Waranga – Australia, Victoria, Rushworth, rate books, 1900-1931

Warracknabeal – Australia, Victoria, Borung Warracknabeal rate books, 1892-1924

Warracknabeal – Australia, Victoria, Warracknabeal register of applications, 1885-1908

Warragul – Australia, Victoria, Warragul rate boks, 1882-1931

Warrnambool – Australia, Victoria, Warranambool land selection register, register of applications, rent rolls, and lessees, 1870-1894

Werribee- Australia, Victoria, Werribee/Wyndham rate books, 1864-1931

Whittlesea – Australia, Victoria, Whittlesea rate records, 1894-1931

Williamstown – Australia, Victoria, Williamstown rate books, 1902-1931

Wonthaggi – Australia, Victoria, Wonthaggi rate books, 1910-1928

Woorayl (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Woorayl valuation and rate books, 1920-1931

Yackandandah – Australia, Victoria, Yackandandah rate books, 1892-1897

Yea – Australia, Victoria, Yea rate books, 1869-1930

 

 

 

 

 

Taxation

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Linton to Skipton Railway rate books, 1916-1925

Victoria – Borough rates, 1863-1882

Victoria – Lists of runs assessed, 1843-1862

Victoria – Rate and minute books, 1859-1926

Victoria – Rate and minute books, 1864-1940

Victoria – Rate and minute books, 1872-1940

Victoria – Rate and minute books, 1877-1959

Victoria – Rate books, 1858-1925

Victoria – Rate books, 1862-1925

Victoria – Rate books, 1866-1878

Victoria – Rate books, 1866-1916

Victoria – Rate books, 1866-1918

Victoria – Rate books, 1869-1886

Victoria – Rate books, 1870-1937

Victoria – Rate books, 1876-1938

Victoria – Rate books, 1894-1924

Victoria – Rate books, 1895-1930

Victoria – Rates, 1863-1875

Victoria – Rates, 1883-1925

Victoria – Valuation-rate books, 1860-1918

Amherst – Rate books, etc., 1859-1935

Ararat – Rate books, 1858-1925

Ararat (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Ararat rate and valuation books, 1861-1932

Ararat (Shire) – Rate books, 1862-1966

Avoca – Australia, Victoria, Avoca rate and valuation books, 1866-1931

Avoca – Australia, Victoria, Avoca, North Riding valuation books, 1872-1877

Avoca – Australia, Victoria, Avoca, West Riding valuation books, 1895-1924

Avoca – Rate books, 1862-1925

Avon (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Avon, Rate and valuation books, 1869-1931

Bairnsdale – Australia, Victoria, Bairnsdale rate books, 1915-1931

Ballarat – Australia, Victoria, Ballarat East general rate, valuation, and rate payment ledgers, 1859-1921

Bannockburn – Rate books, 1876-1938

Barrabool (Shire) – Rate books, 1870-1937

Belfast – Australia, Victoria, Belfast rate books, 1856-1904

Benalla – Australia, Victoria, Benalla rate books, 1869-1931

Bendigo – Australia, Victoria, Bendigo, Sandhurst rate books, 1856-1930

Berwick – Australia, Victoria, Berwick rate books, 1875-1931

Bittern – Australia, Victoria, Bittern to Red Hill Railway Construction Trust rate book, 1921-1924

Box Hill – Australia, Victoria, Nunawading, Box Hill rate books, 1883-1931

Braybrook – Australia, Victoria, Braybrook Sunshine rate books

Brighton – Australia, Victoria, Brighton, Rate books, 1859-1921

Broadmeadows – Australia, Victoria, Broadmeadows and Merriang rate books, 1863-1930

Browns and Scarsdale – Australia, Victoria, Brown’s and Scarsdale rate book, 1913-1915

Brunswick – Australia, Victoria, Brunswick rate books, 1871-1930

Buln Buln (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Buln Buln rate records, 1879-1929

Bungaree – Australia, Victoria, Bungaree rate books, 1925-1931

Buninyong – Australia, Victoria, Buninyong rate books, 1866-1931

Campbell’s Creek – Australia Victoria, Campbell’s Creek rate books, 1863-1871

Casterton – Rate and minute books, 1864-1940

Castlemaine – Rate books, 1863, 1865-1871

Chewton – Australia, Victoria, Chewton rate books, 1864-1915

Chilwell – Valuation-rate books, 1860-1918

Coburg – Australia, Victoria, Coburg rate books, 1863-1931

Coleraine – Rate and minute books, 1872-1940

Connewarre – Rates, 1863-1875

Corio – Australia, Victoria, Corio rate and valuation records, 1864-1931

Creswick – Australia, Victoria, Creswick rate, valuation, rate collector’s and inspector’s report books, 1866-1942

Dandenong – Australia, Victoria, Dandenong rate books, 1875-1931

Deakin (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Deakin rate books, 1923-1931

Doncaster – Australia, Victoria, Bulleen, Templestowe, Doncaster, rate books, 1863-1916

Doncaster – Australia, Victoria, Doncaster, Templestowe, rate books, 1890-1931

Dunmunkle – Australia, Victoria, Dunmunkle rate books, 1878-1931

Eaglehawk – Australia, Victoria, Eaglehawk rate books, 1864-1931

East Lodden – Australia, Victoria, East Loddon rate books, 1865-1930

Echuca – Australia, Victoria, Echuca rate books, 1878-1900

Echuca – Borough rate books, 1865-1925

Echuca – Land valuation books, 1868-1922

Echuca – Rate books, 1894-1924

Eltham – Australia, Victoria, Eltham rate books, 1864-1931

Epping – Australia, Victoria, Epping, Darebin rate books, 1863-1915

Essendon – Australia, Victoria, Essendon rate books, 1928-1930

Fitzroy – Australia, Victoria, Fitzroy rate books, 1900-1931

Fitzroy – Council rate books : 1858-1901

Flinders – Australia, Victoria, Flinders Kangerong rate records, 1864-1918

Flinders – Australia, Victoria, Flinders rate books, 1869-1874

Footscray – Australia, Victoria, Footscray, rate books, 1898-1931

Frankston and Hastings (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Frankston, Hastings rate and valuation books, 1919-1925

Frankston and Hastings (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Mornington, Frankston rate books, 1861-1940

Geelong – Council rate books : Barwon Ward, 1850-1900

Geelong – Rate books, 1899-1902

Geelong – Rate books, ca. 1850-1900

Gisborne – Australia, Victoria, Gisborne, rate books, 1865

Glenlyon – Australia, Victoria, Glenlyon rate books, 1866-1868

Glenlyon – Australia, Victoria, Mount Franklin rate books, 1885-1893

Goulburn (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Shire of Goulburn rate books, 1869-1929

Grenville (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Brown’s and Scarsdale rate book, 1913-1915

Grenville (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Grenville Rate books, 1897-1930

Hamilton – Rate and minute books, 1859-1926

Hamilton – Rate and minute books, 1877-1959

Heathcote – Australia, Victoria, Heathcote rate and rate cash books, 1859-1932

Heathcote – Australia, Victoria, Heathcote, McIvor rate books, 1879-1932

Heidelberg – Australia, Victoria, Heidelberg rate books and Heidelberg and Eltham Railway Construction rate books, 1863-1930

Howqua – Australia, Victoria, Howqua rate books, 1870-1919

Inglewood – Australia, Victoria, Inglewood rate books, 1864

Karkarooc (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Karkarooc rate books, 1898-1931

Keilor – Australia, Victoria, Keilor, Brimbank rate books, 1868-1930

Kerang (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Swan Hill, Kerang, rate books, 1865-1930

Korong (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Korong rate books, 1875-1930

Lexton – Australia, Victoria, Lexton, rate books, 1904-1931

Maldon – Australia, Victoria, Maldon rate books, 1864-1931

Maldon – Rate books, 1863, 1865-1871

Mansfield – Australia, Victoria, Mansfield rate books, 1881-1930

Marshall – Australia, Victoria, Marong rate books, 1864-1929

McIvor (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Heathcote, McIvor rate books, 1879-1932

McIvor (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, McIvor rate cash books, 1894-1935

McIvor (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, McIvor sanitary fees, 1904-1938

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Flemington and Kensington rate books, 1882-1905

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Melbourne Fitzroy Ward rate books, 1851-1858

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Melbourne valuation field books, 1873-1931

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Smith Ward rate books, 1857-1864

Melton – Australia, Victoria, Melton rate books, 1871-1931

Meredith – Rate books, 1866-1916

Metcalfe – Australia, Victoria, Fryers rate books, 1866-1870

Metcalfe – Australia, Victoria, Metcalfe rate books, 1871-1931

Mildura – Australia, Victoria, Mildura rate, rate arrears, collector’s report books, 1919-1928

Minhamite (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Minhamite rate books, 1874-1931

Mirboo (Shire)  – Australia, Victoria, Mirboo rate books, 1897-1925

Moorabbin – Australia, Victoria, Moorabbin rate books, 1899-1931

Mornington – Australia, Victoria, Mornington Shire rate books, 1900-1930

Mornington – Australia, Victoria, Mornington, Frankston rate books, 1861-1940

Mortlake – Australia, Victoria, Mortlake rate books, 1915-1931

Morwell – Australia, Victoria, Morwell rate books, 1892-1931

Mount Alexander (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Mount Alexander, rate books, 1872-1915

Mount Franklin (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Mount Franklin rate books, 1885-1893

Mount Rouse (Shire) – Rate and minute books, 1860-1958

Mulgrave (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Mulgrave, rate books, 1898-1931

Newham and Woodend (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Woodend rate books, 1869-1930

Newstead – Australia, Victoria, Newstead rate books, 1865-1931

Newtown – Australia, Victoria, Newtown, rate records, 1859-1892

Newtown – Valuation-rate books, 1860-1918

Northcote – Australia, Victoria, Northcote rate books, 1899-1939

Numurkah – Rate books, 1895-1930

Nunawading – Australia, Victoria, Nunawading, Box Hill rate books, 1883-1931

Omeo – Australia, Victoria, Omeo rate books, 1873-1914

Oakleigh – Australia, Victoria, Oakleigh, rate books, 1894-1897

Orbost – Australia, Victoria, Orbost rate books and rate cash book, 1892-1931

Otway (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Otway Shire rate books, 1919-1931

Oxley – Australia, Victoria, Oxley rate books, 1863-1942

Phillip Island – Australia, Victoria, Phillip Island, Woolamai Bass rate books, 1871-1931

Poowong and Jeetho (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Korumburra rate books, 1891-1892

Port Fairy – Australia, Victoria, Port Fairy rate books, 1887-1931

Port Fairy – Rate books, ca. 1857-1921

Portland – Australia, Victoria, Portland rate books, 1856-1930

Portland – Rate books, 1856-1940

Port Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Port Melbourne rate books, 1902-1931

Prahran – Australia, Victoria, Prahran rate books, 1900-1931

Preston – Australia, Victoria, Preston, rate books, 1884-1931

Queenscliff – Australia, Victoria, Queenscliffe rate books, 1863-1930

Raywood – Australia, Victoria, Raywood rate books, 1865-1915

Red Hill – Australia, Victoria, Red Hill – Taxation ( 1 )

Red Hill – Australia, Victoria, Bittern to Red Hill Railway Construction Trust rate book, 1921-1924

Richmond – Australia, Victoria, Richmond, rate books, 1857-1931

Ringwood – Australia, Victoria, Ringwood rate books, 1924-1931

Ripon – Australia, Victoria, Ripon rate books, 1864-1931

Rochester (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Rochester rate books, 1909-1930

Rodney (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Rodney rate books, 1891-1931

Rushworth – Australia, Victoria, Rushworth, rate books, 1900-1931

Sandhurst – Australia, Victoria, Bendigo, Sandhurst rate books, 1856-1930

Sandringham – Australia, Victoria, Sandringham rate and valuation books, 1917-1931

Sebastopol – Australia, Victoria, Sebastopol rates cash book, 1910-1933

Shepparton (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Shepparton rate books, 1889-1931

South Barwon – Australia, Victoria, South Barwon, rate books, 1857-1931

South Barwon – Borough rates, 1863-1882

South Barwon – Municipality rates, 1857-1863

South Barwon – Rates, 1883-1925

South Gippsland – Australia, Victoria, South Gippsland rate books, 1897-1931

South Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Emerald Hill rate books, 1871-1874

South Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, South Melbourne rate books, 1899-1931

Stawell – Australia, Victoria, Stawell rate and valuation books, 1874-1932

Stawell – Australia, Victoria, Stawell water supply rate books, 1883-1920

Steiglitz – Rate books, 1866-1878

St. Kilda – Australia, Victoria, Saint Kilda rate books, 1901-1931

Strathfieldsaye – Australia, Victoria, Strathfieldsaye rate books, 1864-1930

Sunshine – Australia, Victoria, Braybrook Sunshine rate books

Swan Hill  – Australia, Victoria, Swan Hill, Kerang, rate books, 1865-1930

Talbot – Rate books, etc., 1859-1935

Talbot and Clunes (Shire) – Rate books, etc., 1859-1935

Tallangatta – Australia, Victoria, Towong, Tallangatta rate and valuation books, 1905-1931

Tambo (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Tambo, rate books, 1882-1931

Taradale – Australia, Victoria, Taradale rate books, 1864-1869

Templestowe – Australia, Victoria, Bulleen, Templestowe, Doncaster, rate books, 1863-1916

Templestowe – Australia, Victoria, Doncaster, Templestowe, rate books, 1890-1931

Towong (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Towong, Tallangatta rate and valuation books, 1905-1931

Traralgon – Australia, Victoria, Traralgon rate books, 1895-1931

Tullaroop – Australia, Victoria, Tullaroop valuation books, 1895-1918

Upper Yarra (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Shire of Upper Yarra rate books, 1895-1930

Waranga – Australia, Victoria, Rushworth, rate books, 1900-1931

Warracknabeal – Australia, Victoria, Borung Warracknabeal rate books, 1892-1924

Warragul – Australia, Victoria, Warragul rate boks, 1882-1931

Warrnambool – Australia, Victoria, Warrnambool rate books, 1858-1956

Werribee – Australia, Victoria, Werribee/Wyndham rate books, 1864-1931

Whittlesea – Australia, Victoria, Whittlesea rate records, 1894-1931

Williamstown – Australia, Victoria, Williamstown rate books, 1902-1931

Winchelsea – Rate books, 1866-1918

Wonthaggi – Australia, Victoria, Wonthaggi rate books, 1910-1928

Woodend – Australia, Victoria, Woodend rate books, 1869-1930

Woods Point – Australia, Victoria, Wood’s Point rate books, 1865-1883

Woorayl (Shire) – Australia, Victoria, Woorayl valuation and rate books, 1920-1931

Yackandandah – Australia, Victoria, Yackandandah rate books, 1892-1897

Yea – Australia, Victoria, Yea rate books, 1869-1930

 

 

 

Voting Records

Victoria – Burgess rolls, 1870-1882

Victoria – Electoral roll, 1856-1857

Victoria – Electoral rolls : Gippsland Division, 1905

Victoria – Electoral rolls, Melbourne, 1856-1857

Victoria – Electoral rolls, Port Phillip district, 1843

Victoria – Electoral rolls, Port Phillip district, 1848

Victoria – A Few electoral rolls, 1843-1866 : surname index of West Melbourne cemetery, and monumental inscriptions from Gellibrand cemetery, Williamstown

Victoria – Voters’ rolls for areas in Victoria, Australia, 1856, 1862, and 1875

Victoria – Card index of Victoria lists of electors, 1856-1857

Bourke – Electoral rolls, Bourke County, Port Phillip district, 1845

Geelong – Burgess electoral rolls, 1850-1916

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Citizen lists and rolls, 1842-1994

Melbourne – Citizen rolls, Melbourne, 1849-1901

Melbourne – Electoral rolls, Melbourne, 1854-1855

Melbourne – Voter rolls, Melbourne, 1843-1844

Melbourne – Voters’ roll, 1878-1897

Portland – Burgess rolls, 1870-1882

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daily Life Records school work church court government library social life #OnGenealogy

Victoria Daily Life Records

 

Bible Records

Victoria – Genealogical entries : ten separate records, Victoria, etc., from bibles and tombstones

 

Biography

Victoria – Biography index

Ballarat – Ballarat and vicinity : a condensed but comprehensive account of her financial, commercial, manufacturing, mining, and agricultural enterprises; her progress and population in the past and possibilities in the future

Morwell – Margaret Carlyon manuscript collection

 

 

Business Records & Commerce

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Particulars of Gazetted applications, 1863-1864

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Record of Public Servants, 1884-1925

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Shire of Dandenong, applications for sustenance, 1932-1941

Victoria – List of legally qualified medical practitioners, 1839-1844

Victoria – List of legally qualified medical practitioners, 1845-1864

Victoria – Civil establishment in Victoria

Victoria – Classified list of officers of the civil service of Victoria (state), Australia, 1862-1883

Victoria – Government officers of Victoria, 1837-1855

Victoria – The Law list : comprising the judges and officers of the Supreme Court, counsel, attorneys, conveyancers, notaries, etc. in Victoria

Victoria – Public service list of schools and school teachers of Victoria (state), Australia, 1885-1900

Victoria – Return of persons employed in the public service of Victoria (state), Australia, 1884-1900

Port Phillip – Australia, Victoria, register of depositor’s state bank, 1842-1853

 

 

 

Centennial Celebrations

Mount Rouse (Shire) – Mount Rouse shire centenary booklet

 

 

 

Church Records

Benalla (Shire) – Baptismal registers, 1884-1968

Blackwood – Church records : Blackwood, Victoria, 1878-1933

Brighton – Parish register transcripts, ca. 1843-1950

Brown Hill – Baptismal records : Ballan District, 1859-1893

Caulfield – Parish registers, 1861-1912

Collingwood – Parish registers, 1864-1888

Deans Marsh – Parish register transcripts, 1854-1860

Drysdale – Church records, 1857-1976

Eltham – Baptisms, 1862-1885

Essendon – Baptisms, 1854-1862

Essendon Parish registers, 1856-1886

Geelong – Baptisms, 1853-1896

Geelong – Baptisms, 1856-1911

Geelong – Baptisms, 1860-1941

Geelong – Church records, 1851-1889

Geelong – Church records, 1853-1855

Geelong – Church records, 1853-1859

Geelong – Church records, 1917-1942

Geelong – Marriages, 1853-1854

Geelong – Parish register transcripts, 1840-1930

Geelong – Parish register transcripts, 1889-1932

Geelong – Sunday school rolls, 1852-1859, 1883-1902

Geelong West – Church records, 1860-1956

Grovedale – Collection of Grovedale Lutheran Church record transcriptions

Hawthorn – Parish registers, 1855-1859, 1885

Heidelberg – Parochial registers, 1864-1982

Highton – Baptisms, 1927-1971

Keilor – Parish registers, 1851-1880

Kew – Parish registers, 1860-1893

Kilmore – Baptismal register, 1862-1880, Free Presbyterian Church, Meredith/Lethbridge, Victoria, Australia : Kilmore, 1847-1925

Leopold – Baptismal register, 1895-1932, and marriage certificates, 1920-1932

Lindenow – Parish registers, 1867-1988

Linton – Transcript of marriage records, 1875-1953

Marshall – Marriage certificates for Belmont and Marshall, 1910-1924

Melbourne – Parish register of St. James, Melbourne 1836-1891

Melbourne – Parish registers, 1854-1884

Melbourne – Parish registers, 1855-1859, 1885

Melbourne – Parish registers, 1856-1883

Melbourne – Parish registers, 1864-1888

Modewarre – Church records, 1902-1925

Moorooduc – Baptismal transcriptions for St. Peter’s Church of England, 1860-1920, parochial district of Moorooduc, Victoria

Nerrina – Baptismal records : Ballan District, 1859-1893

Pakenham – Parish registers, 1878-1949

Pakenham – Parish registers, 1908-1923

Paynesville – Parish registers, 1867-1988

Portarlington – Church records, 1917-1942

Portarlington – Church records, 1926-1952

Port Fairy – Parish registers, 1843-1987

Portland – Church records, 1854-1984

Port Melbourne – Baptisms, 1876-1883

Prahran – Parish registers, 1854-1906

Richmond – Parish registers, 1852-1968

Smythesdale – Transcript of marriage records, 1875-1953

St. Kilda – Parish registers, 1851-1880

St. Kilda – Parish registers, 1862-1884

Sunbury – Parish register transcripts, 1912-1944

Talbot – Baptismal records : Ballan District, 1859-1893

Tarraville – Marriage certificates : Tarraville, 1859

Williamstown – Parish registers, 1854-1859

Winchelsea – Church records, 1854-1860

 

 

 

 

 

Court Records

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Cause lists with jury, 1957-1982

Victoria – Australia, Victoria Petty Sessions Registers, 1858-1985

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, inquest deposition files : COLLECTION RECORD, 1840-1925

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, inquest deposition files, 1840-1938

Victoria – Police gazette, 1854-1930

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, inquest deposition files : COLLECTION RECORD, 1840-1925

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, inquest deposition files, 1840-1938

Alberton – Australia, Victoria, Alberton Petty sessions records, 1900-1902

Alexandra – Australia, Victoria, Alexandra, Register of convictions, orders and others proceedings in the Court of Petty Sessions, 1867-1977

Allendale – Australia, Victoria, Allendale, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders and other proceedings, 1916-1925

Amherst- Australia, Victoria, Amherst, Petty Sessions registers, 1859-1868

Ararat – Australia, Victoria, Ararat Petty Session registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1859-1963

Avenel – Australia, Victoria, Avenel, Petty Sessions Registers, 1888-1956

Avoca – Australia, Victoria, Avoca, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders and other proceedings, 1888-1971

Bacchus Marsh – Australia, Victoria, Bacchus Marsh, Petty Sessions register, 1863-1950

Bald Hills – Australia, Victoria, Bald Hills, Petty Sessions

Ballan – Australia, Victoria, Ballan, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1862-1953

Ballarat – Australia, Victoria, Ballarat East, Petty Sessions registers, 1858-1921

Ballarat – Australia, Victoria, Ballarat, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1854-1964

Balmoral – Australia, Victoria, Balmoral, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1875-1974

Bannockburn – Australia, Victoria, Bannockburn, Petty Sessions records, 1865-1909

Barkly – Australia, Victoria, Barkly Petty Sessions registers, 1862-1864

Bealiba – Australia, Victoria, Bealiba, Petty Court Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1864-1968

Beaufort – Cemetery records, ca. 1856-1982

Beaufort – Australia, Victoria, Beaufort, Petty Sessions registers, 1867-1970

Beech Forest – Australia, Victoria, Beech Forest, Petty Sessions and Club registers, 1916-1964

Beechworth – Australia, Victoria, Beechworth, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1907-1988

Benalla – Australia, Victoria, Benalla Courts, Register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings in the Court of Petty Sessions, 1854-1988

Bendigo – Australia, Victoria, Bendigo Courts, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1860-1970

Bendigo – Australia, Victoria, Eaglehawk Petty Session Courts, 1858-1978

Bendigo – Australia, Victoria, Raywood, Court Petty sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1865-1938

Berringa – Australia, Victoria, Berringa, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1904-1918

Berwick – Parish registers, 1878-1949

Berwick – Australia, Victoria, Berwick, Petty Sessions registers, 1875-1984

Beulah – Australia, Victoria, Beulah Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1937-1955

Birchip – Australia, Victoria, Birchip, Petty Sessions, 1893-1975

Blackwood – Australia, Victoria, Blackwood, Petty Sessions, 1863-1912

Branxholme – Australia, Victoria, Branxhomle, Register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings of the Court of Petty Sessions, 1869-1967

Bright – Australia, Victoria, Bright, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders and other proceedings, 1971-1988

Brighton – Australia, Victoria, Brighton, Register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings in the Magistrate’s Court, 1859-1985

Broadford – Australia, Victoria, Broadford, Register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings in the Court of Petty Sessions, 1891-1974

Brunswick – Australia, Victoria, Brunswick, Petty Sessions and Magistrates’ Court register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1870-1985

Buckland – Australia, Victoria, Buckland, Petty Sessions registers, 1858-1866

Bungaree – Australia, Victoria, Bungaree, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1874-1971

Buninyong – Australia, Victoria, Buninyong, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1856-1970

Bunyip – Australia, Victoria, Bunyip, Petty Sessions registers, 1916-1971

Caramut – Australia, Victoria, Caramut, Petty Sessions registers, 1863-1895

Carngham – Australia, Victoria, Carngham Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1875-1916

Casterton – Australia, Victoria, Casterton, Petty Sessions registers, 1862-1974

Castlemaine – Australia, Victoria, Castlemaine Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1862-1958

Caulfield – Australia, Victoria, Caulfield, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1888-1957

Charlton – Australia, Victoria, Charlton, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1965-1975

Cheltenham – Australia, Victoria, Cheltenham, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1888-1990

Chewton – Australia, Victoria, Chewton, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1865-1915

Chiltern – Australia, Victoria, Chiltern, Petty Sessions registers, 1888-1977

Clunes – Australia, Victoria, Clunes, Petty Sessions Registers, 1868-1968

Cobram – Australia, Victoria, Cobram, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1893-1970

Coburg – Australia, Victoria, Coburg, Petty Sessions registers, 1877-1888

Colac – Australia, Victoria, Colac Petty Sessions, insolvency, and special complaints register, 1866-1950

Coleraine – Australia, Victoria, Coleraine Petty Sessions Registers, 1861-1975

Collingwood – Australia, Victoria, Collingwood Petty Sessions registers, 1915-1985

Corryong – Australia, Victoria, Corryong, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1882-1973

Corryong – Australia, Victoria, Cranbourne

Cressy – Australia, Victoria, Cressy Court, Petty Sessions register, 1912-1960

Creswick – Australia, Victoria, Creswick, Petty Sessions records, 1853-1966

Crowlands – Australia, Victoria, Crowlands, Petty Sessions registers, 1861-1868

Dandenong – Australia, Victoria, Dandenong, Petty Sessions registers, 1858-1891

Dargo – Australia, Victoria, Dargo Petty Sessions records, 1888-1897

Daylesford – Australia, Victoria, Daylesford, Petty Sessions registers, 1862-1964

Digby – Australia, Victoria, Digby Petty Sessions, 1859-1869

Dimboola – Australia, Victoria, Dimboola, Petty Sessons registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1866-1968

Donald – Australia, Victoria, Donald Courts, Petty Sessions Registers, 1877-1977

Dookie – Australia, Victoria, Dookie, Petty Sessions registers, 1899-1969

Dromana – Australia, Victoria, Dromana Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1868-1977

Drouin – Australia, Victoria, Drouin, Petty Sessions and Magistrates’ registers, 1888-1982

Dunkeld – Australia, Victoria, Dunkeld, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1915-1918

Dunolly – Australia, Victoria, Dunolly Petty Sessions, 1859-1888

Eaglehawk – Australia, Victoria, Eaglehawk Petty Session Courts, 1858-1978

Echuca – Australia, Victoria, Echuca, Petty Sessions register, 1862-1939

Edenhope – Australia, Victoria, Edenhope, Petty Sessions registers, 1864-1967

Eldorado – Australia, Victoria, Eldorado Petty Sessions registers, 1869-1885

Elmhurst – Australia, Victoria, Elmhurst, Petty Sessions registers, 1890-1915

Elmore – Australia, Victoria, Elmore Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1877-1982

Erica – Australia, Victoria, Erica, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1922-1967

Essendon – Australia, Victoria, Essendon and Moonee Ponds, Petty Sessions, 1888-1958

Essendon – Australia, Victoria, Flemington/Essenden Petty Sessions registers, 1860-1889

Euroa – Australia, Victoria, Eurora, register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings in the Court of Petty Sessions, 1884-1978

Footscray – Australia, Victoria, Footscray, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1861-1952

Foster – Australia, Victoria, Foster, Petty Sessions Registers, 1916-1982

Frankston – Australia, Victoria, Frankston, Petty Sessons register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1882-1977

Fryerstown – Australia, Victoria, Fryerstown, Petty Sessions Register, 1858-1890

Gaffneys Creek – Australia, Victoria, Gaffney’s Creek, Petty Sessions register, 1888-1891

Geelong – Australia, Victoria, Geelong Petty Sessions Court, Register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1888-1950

Geelong West – Australia, Victoria, Geelong West Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1889-1938

Gisborne – Australia, Victoria, Gisborne, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1863-1962

Glenlyon – Australia, Victoria, Glenlyon, Petty Sessions registers, 1867-1897

Glenorchy – Australia, Victoria, Glenorchy, Petty Sessions registers, 1866-1894

Gordon  – Australia, Victoria, Gordon, Petty Sessions registers, 1864-1924

Goroke – Australia, Victoria, Goroke, Petty Sessions registers, 1889-1916

Hamilton – Australia, Victoria, Hamilton, Petty Sessions registers, 1903-1971

Harrow – Australia, Victoria, Harrow, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1859-1966

Hawthorn – Australia, Victoria, Hawthorn Petty Sessions records, 1860-1978

Healesville – Australia, Victoria, Healesville, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1888-1956

Heathcote – Australia, Victoria, Heathcote Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1888-1951

Heidelberg – Australia, Victoria, Heidelberg, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1859-1981

Heyfield – Australia, Victoria, Heyfield, Petty Sessions registers, 1885-1982

Heywood – Australia, Victoria, Heywood, Petty Sessions registers, 1880-1927

Hopetoun – Australia, Victoria, Hopetoun, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1894-1966

Horsham – Australia, Victoria, Horsham, Petty Sessions registers, 1861-1967

Huntly – Australia, Victoria, Huntly, Petty Sessions register, 1879-1915

Inglewood – Australia, Victoria, Inglewood, Petty Sessions Court registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1863-1927

Inverloch – Australia, Victoria, Inverloch, Petty Sessions register, 1894-1897

Jamieson – Australia, Victoria, Jamieson, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1863-1981

Jeparit – Australia, Victoria, Jeparit, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1905-1958

Jericho – Australia, Victoria, Jericho, Petty Sessions records, 1865-1886

Kaleno – Australia, Victoria, Kaleno, Petty Sessions register, 1900-1909

Kaniva – Australia, Victoria, Kaniva, Petty Sessions Registers, 1888-1965

Katamatite – Australia, Victoria, Katamatite Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1893-1895

Keilor – Australia, Victoria, Keilor, Petty Sessions registers, 1869-1888

Kew – Australia, Victoria, Kew, Petty Sessions records, 1862-1971

Kiewa – Australia, Victoria, Kiewa, Petty Sessions registers, 1891-1909

Kilmore – Australia, Victoria, Kilmore Petty Sessions Registers, 1948-1975

Koroit – Australia, Victoria, Koroit Petty Sessions Registers, 1868-1971

Kyabram – Australia, Victoria, Kyabram Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1887-1968

Kyneton – Australia, Victoria, Kyneton, Petty Sessions records, 1858-1961

Lancefield – Australia, Victoria, Lancefield Petty Sessions registers, 1861-1947

Landsborough – Australia, Victoria, Landsborough, Petty Sessions registers, 1863-1954

Learmonth – Australia, Victoria, Learmonth Petty Sessions registers, 1888-1931

Lexton – Australia, Victoria, Lexton, Petty Sessions registers, 1888-1915

Lillimur – Australia, Victoria, Lillimur North, Petty Sessions Registers, 1884-1892

Lilydale – Australia, Victoria, Lilydale Petty Sessions register, 1875-1976

Linton – Australia, Victoria, Linton, Petty Sessions registers, 1860-1916

Lismore – Australia, Victoria, Lismore, Petty Sessions registers, 1931-1957

Longwood – Australia, Victoria, Longwood, Petty Sessions, 1864-1868

Macarthur – Australia, Victoria, Macarthur, Petty Sessions registers, 1888-1977

Maffra – Australia, Victoria, Maffra, Register of Petty Sessions, 1888-1981

Majorca  – Australia, Victoria, Majorca, Petty Sessions records, 1864-1914

Maldon – Australia, Victoria, Maldon Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1869-1891

Malmsbury – Australia, Victoria, Malmsbury Court Petty Sessions registers, 1861-1947

Malvern – Australia, Victoria, Malvern Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders and other proceedings, 1859-1978

Manangatang – Australia, Victoria, Manangatang, Petty Sessions registers, 1922-1969

Australia, Victoria, Mansfield, Register of Petty Sessions and Magistrates’ Court registers, 1859-1978

Maryborough – Australia, Victoria, Maryborough Petty sessions records, 1861-1965

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Camberwell, Petty Sessions registers, 1916-1984

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Carlton Courts, Petty Sessions registers, 1878-1988

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Chelsea, Petty Sessions register, 1923-1978

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Cranbourne, Petty Sessions and Magistrates’ Court registers, 1862-1988

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Dandenong, Petty Sessions registers, 1858-1891

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Eltham, Petty Sessions registers, 1868-1973

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Epping, Petty Sessions registers, 1883-1888

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Essendon and Moonee Ponds, Petty Sessions, 1888-1958

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Fitzroy, Petty Sessions registers, 1862-1985

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Flemington/Kensington Petty sessions, 1885-1952

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Hastings, Petty Sessions records, 1913-1977

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Petty Sessions registers, 1851-1957

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Mordialloc, Petty Sessions registers, 1926-1978

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, North Melbourne, Petty sessions registers, 1860-1944

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Northcote, Petty Sessions Court register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1888-1982

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Port Melbourne Petty Sessions, 1916-1988

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Prahan Petty Sessions Registers, 1858-1988

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Preston, Petty Sessions registers, 1877-1959

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Sandringham Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1916-1971

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, South Melbourne, Petty Sessions registers of convcitions, orders, and other proceedings, 1858-1987

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Sunshine, Petty Sessions registers, 1924-1980

Merino – Australia, Victoria, Merino, Petty Sessions register, 1868-1976

Milawa – Australia, Victoria, Milawa, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1888-1910

MInyip – Australia, Victoria, Minyip Court, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1879-1967

Mirboo North – Australia, Victoria, Mirboo North, Petty Sessions registers, 1888-1982

Mirboo North – Australia, Victoria, Mirboo North

Mirboo North – Australia, Victoria, Mirboo (Shire)

Mitta Mitta – Australia, Victoria, Mitta Mitta, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1913-1982

Moe – Australia, Victoria, Moe, register of convicitons, orders, and other proceedings in the Court of Petty Sessions, 1888-1981

Moonee Ponds – Australia, Victoria, Essendon and Moonee Ponds, Petty Sessions, 1888-1958

Mooroopna – Australia, Victoria, Mooroopna, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1888-1940

Mornington – Australia, Victoria, Mornington Petty Sessions registers, 1888-1985

Mortlake – Australia, Victoria, Mortlake, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1896-1905

Morwell – Australia, Victoria, Morwell, Petty Sessions registers, 1888-1988

Mount Moriac – Australia, Victoria, Mount Moriac, Petty Sessions Court records, 1862-1894

Mount William – Australia, Victoria, Mount William Court, Petty Sessions registers, 1900-1903

Moyston – Australia, Victoria, Moyston, Petty Sessions registers, 1865-1902

Murchison – Australia, Victoria, Murchison Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1888-1971

Murtoa – Australia, Victoria, Murtoa, Petty Sessions Registers, 1879-1970

Myrtleford – Australia, Victoria, Myrtleford, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1874-1978

Nagambie – Australia, Victoria, Nagambie, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1888-1968

ANathalia – Australia, Victoria, Nathalia, Petty Sessions registers, 1886-1982

Natimuk – Australia, Victoria, Natimuk, Petty Sessions register, 1888-1964

Neerim South – Australia, Victoria, Neerim South, Petty Sessions Registers, 1916-1967

Newstead – Australia, Victoria, Newstead Petty Sessions registers, 1861-1958

Nhill – Australia, Victoria, Nhill, Petty Sessions registers, 1882-1962

Noradjuha – Australia, Victoria, Noradjuha, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1889-1895

Numurkah – Australia, Victoria, Numurkah, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1882-1982

Nyah West – Australia, Victoria, Nyah West, Petty Sessions registers, 1923-1971

Oakleigh – Australia, Victoria, Oakleigh, Petty Sessions records, 1943-1972

Oxley – Australia, Victoria, Milawa, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1888-1910

Oxley – Australia, Victoria, Oxley, Petty Sessions register, 1874-1888

Pakenham – Australia, Victoria, Pakenham, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1897-1983

Palmerston – Australia, Victoria, Palmerston, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1888-1915

Panmure – Australia, Victoria, Panmure, Petty Sessions registers, 1888-1895

Penshurst – Australia, Victoria, Penshurst, Petty Sessions registers, 1875-1975

Piggoreet – Australia, Victoria, Piggoreet, Petty Sessions registers, 1865-1884

Portland – Australia, Victoria, Portland, Court of Petty Sessions, 1854-1877

Portsea – Australia, Victoria, Portsea Petty Sessions Registers, 1877-1883

Pyramid Hill – Australia, Victoria, Pyramid Hill Petty sessions registers, 1888-1950

Queenscliff – Australia, Victoria, Queenscliff, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and proceedings, 1858-1961

Rainbow – Australia, Victoria, Rainbow, Petty Sessions registers, 1907-1965

Raywood – Australia, Victoria, Raywood, Court Petty sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1865-1938

Richmond – Australia, Victoria, Richmond, Petty Sessions registers, 1860-1978

Rokewood – Australia, Victoria, Rokewood Courts Petty sessions, 1888-1967

Romsey – Australia, Victoria, Romsey, Petty Sessions registers, 1860-1970

Rosedale – Australia, Victoria, Rosedale, Petty Sessions registers, 1888-1971

Rupanyup – Australia, Victoria, Rupanyup, Petty Sessions registers, 1879-1956

Rushworth – Australia, Victoria, Rushworth, Petty Sessions registers, 1888-1973

Rutherglen – Australia, Victoria, Rutherglen, Petty Sessions registers, 1888-1987

Sale – Australia, Victoria, Sale, Petty sessions records, 1862-1988

Scarsdale – Australia, Victoria, Scarsdale, Petty Sessions registers, 1863-1903

Sebastopol – Australia, Victoria, Sebastopol, Petty Sessions registers, 1865-1958

Seymour – Australia, Victoria, Seymour, Petty Sessions registers, 1864-1973

Shepparton – Australia, Victoria, Shepparton, Petty Sessions registers, 1888-1978

Skipton – Australia, Victoria, Skipton, Petty Sessions registers, 1869-1921

Smeaton – Australia, Victoria, Smeaton, Petty Sessions registers, 1861-1862

Smythesdale – Australia, Victoria, Smythesdale, Petty Sessions registers, 1860-1933

Sorrento – Australia, Victoria, Sorrento Petty Sessions Registers, 1875-1971

South Barwon – Australia, Victoria, South Barwon Petty Sessions, 1859-1899

South Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, South Melbourne, Petty Sessions registers of convcitions, orders, and other proceedings, 1858-1987

Stawell – Australia, Victoria, Stawell, Petty Sessions registers, 1858-1967

Steiglitz – Australia, Victoria, Steiglitz, Petty Sessions

Stratford – Australia, Victoria, Stratford, Petty Sessions Registers, 1862-1978

Sunbury – Australia, Victoria, Sunbury, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1851-1959

Sunshine – Australia, Victoria, Sunshine, Petty Sessions registers, 1924-1980

Swan Hill  – Australia, Victoria, Swan Hill, Register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings in the Court of Petty Sessions at Swan Hill, 1862-1888, 1916-1969

Talbot – Australia, Victoria, Talbot, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1862-1934

Tallangatta – Australia, Victoria, Tallangatta, Petty Sessions registers, 1858-1988

Tarnagulla – Australia, Victoria, Tarnagulla Petty Sessions records, 1860-1959

Australia, Victoria, Tarraville

Tarraville – Australia, Victoria, Tarraville, Petty Sessions registers, 1862-1870

Tatura – Australia, Victoria, Tatura, Petty Sessions registers, 1882-1969

Terang – Australia, Victoria, Terang, Petty Sessions registers, 1916-1962

Tongala – Australia, Victoria, Tongala Petty Sessions registers, 1913-1915

Toongabbie – Australia, Victoria, Toongabbie, Petty Sessions registers, 1868-1933

Toora – Australia, Victoria, Toora, Petty Sessions registers, 1911-1973

Australia, Victoria, Trafalgar, Register of Petty Sessions, 1910-1969

Australia, Victoria, Traralgon, Petty Sessions registers, 1876-1987

Australia, Victoria, Trentham Petty Sessions registers, 1863-1967

Tungamah – Australia, Victoria, Tungamah, Petty Sessions register, 1879-1972

Tylden – Australia, Victoria, Tylden Petty Sessions registers, 1865-1872

Ultima – Australia, Victoria, Ultima, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1909-1969

Violet Town – Australia, Victoria, Violet Town, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1825-1949

Wahgunyah – Australia, Victoria, Wahgunyah, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1876-1916

Walwa  – Australia, Victoria, Walwa, Petty Sessions registers

Australia, Victoria, Wangaratta Petty Sessions registers, 1854-1939

Warburton- Australia, Victoria, Warburton Courts, Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1900-1966

Warracknabeal – Australia, Victoria, Warracknabeal, Petty Sessions registers, 1881-1969

Warragul – Australia, Victoria, Warragul, Petty Sessions registers, 1888-1987

Warrandyte – Australia, Victoria, Anderson’s Creek, Warden’s Office letter book, 1864

Warrnambool – Australia, Victoria, Warrnambool, Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders and other proceedings, 1852-1988

Wedderburn – Australia, Victoria, Wedderburn Petty Sessions registers of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1859-1981

Whittlesea – Australia, Victoria, Whittlesea, Petty Sessions registers, 1881-1968

Willaura – Australia, Victoria, Wilaura, Petty Sessions registers, 1908-1963

Williamstown – Australia, Victoria, Williamstown, Petty Sessions records, 1869-1958

Winchelsea – Australia, Victoria, Winchelsea, Petty Sessions records, 1865-1920

Wodonga – Australia, Victoria, Wodonga, Petty Sessions registers, 1933-1977

Woodend – Australia, Victoria, Woodend Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders, and other proceedings, 1862-1964

Woods Point – Australia, Victoria, Woods Point, Petty Sessions registers, 1951-1972

Wunghnu – Australia, Victoria, Wunghnu, Petty Sessions registers, 1880-1884

Wycheproof – Australia, Victoria, Wycheproof, Petty Sessions registers, 1965-1979

Yackandandah – Australia, Victoria, Kiewa, Petty Sessions registers, 1891-1909

Yackandandah – Australia, Victoria, Yackandandah, Petty Sessions registers, 1870-1922

Yandoit – Australia, Victoria, Yandoit Petty Sessions Register, 1888-1905

Yarra Glen – Australia, Victoria, Caledonia, Petty Sessions register, Cause List book, 1861-1879

Yarragon – Australia, Victoria, Yarragon, Register of Petty Sessions, 1889-1931

Yarram – Australia, Victoria, Yarram, Petty Sessions registers, 1927-1968

Yarrawonga – Australia, Victoria, Yarrawonga Petty Sessions register of convictions, orders and other proceedings, 1888-1906

Yea – Australia, Victoria, Yea, Petty Sessions registers, 1862-1976

 

Employment, Occupations, Officials

Geelong – Description and pupil listings of schools in the district of Geelong : transcribed from the journal of Hugh Culling Eardley Childers, inspector of schools, held by the Public Record Office

Geelong – The Ian Wynd index to Geelong trades & businesses, 1840-1851

Geelong – Description and pupil listings of schools in the district of Geelong : transcribed from the journal of Hugh Culling Eardley Childers, inspector of schools, held by the Public Record Office

Melbourne – The list of burgesses in the town of Melbourne for the year 1842

Portland – Burgess rolls, 1870-1882

 

 

 

Ethnic

 

 

 

Genealogy

Victoria – Australia miscellaneous genealogical records : COLLECTION RECORD, 1776-1980

Victoria – Croatian and Slav pioneers of South Australia and Victoria

Victoria – Early pioneer families of Victoria and Riverina : a genealogical and biographical record

Victoria – Genealogical entries : ten separate records, Victoria, etc., from bibles and tombstones

Victoria – Historical register of persons who arrived or were born in Victoria before 1900 and/or their descendants

Victoria – Miscellaneous Australian genealogical records

Victoria – Index to various documents pertaining to Avoca and district

Avoca – Index to various documents pertaining to Avoca and district

Kyneton – Genealogical material from tombstones and burial registers pertaining to Kyneton Cemetery, Kyneton, Victoria, Australia

Scarsdale – Alphabetical index to genealogical materials of the Smythesdale and Scarsdale areas of Victoria

Smythesdale – Alphabetical index to genealogical materials of the Smythesdale and Scarsdale areas of Victoria

Truganina – Truganina, Victoria : historical and genealogical items

 

 

History

Victoria – List of early Victoria pioneers presented to Duke of Edinburg 1867 : newspaper cutting

Victoria – Victoria and its metropolis past and present : with contributed papers by W. C. Kernot and others

Victoria – Victoria and its metropolis, past and present

Victoria – A list of early pioneers and settlers in Victoria (incomplete); the Kenyon index

Ballarat – Ballarat and vicinity : a condensed but comprehensive account of her financial, commercial, manufacturing, mining, and agricultural enterprises; her progress and population in the past and possibilities in the future

Buangor – Coaches called here : a history of Buangor and surrounding districts

Colac – Notes on Colac’s history covering the period about 1840 to 1930

Geelong – Historical notes of Geelong and district and the Ash family

Lara – The history of Lara

Melbourne – The old pioneers’ memorial history of Melbourne : from the discovery of Port Phillip down to the World War

Morwell – Margaret Carlyon manuscript collection

Mount Rouse (Shire) – Mount Rouse shire centenary booklet

Truganina – Truganina, Victoria : historical and genealogical items

Warrnambool – The history of Warrnambool, capital of the Western Ports of Victoria, from 1847 up to the end of 1886

 

 

Magazines & Periodicals

Victoria – News bulletin (Genealogical Society of Victoria)

Victoria – Index cards to Port Phillip Gazette in the Mitchell Library, 1828-1945

Melbourne – The Yeoman and Australian acclimatiser 1861-1864, vol. 1 -3

 

 

Medical Records

Victoria – List of legally qualified medical practitioners, 1839-1844

Victoria – List of legally qualified medical practitioners, 1845-1864

Amherst – Patients’ registers, 1868-1933

Bendigo – Registers of inmates : 1868-1905

Cheltenham – Registers, 1891-1926

Echuca – Inpatient record books, 1882-1931

Geelong – Infectious diseases register, 1918-1942

Geelong – Inmates’ register, 1905-1923

Geelong – Registers, 1861-1880, 1912-1917, 1852-1925

Maryborough – Maryborough hospital admissions, 1855-1907, index

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Alfred Hospital, master patient index cards, 1919-1942

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Royal Women’s Hospital birth registers, 1889-1914

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Royal Women’s Hospital Staff Clinic Patient Histories, 1931-1938

Mount Rouse (Shire) – Sick register, 1878-1944

Penshurst – Sick register, 1878-1944

Port Albert – Vaccination records : Port Albert, 1878

Portland – Vaccination register, Oct 1858 – Dec 1859

 

 

 

Prisons & Prisoners

Victoria – Lists of Royal Marines, etc.

 

 

Postal and Shipping Guides

Victoria – New South Wales and Port Phillip general post office directory for 1839

 

 

Public Records

Victoria – Australia, Tasmania, Correspondence relating to the welfare and custody of children under various acts, 1891-1938

Victoria – Australia, Victoria, Record of Public Servants, 1884-1925

Victoria – Rate and minute books, 1859-1926

Victoria – Rate and minute books, 1864-1940

Victoria – Rate and minute books, 1872-1940

Victoria – Rate and minute books, 1877-1959

Victoria – Index to letters received, 1839-1860

Hamilton – Rate and minute books, 1859-1926

Hamilton – Rate and minute books, 1877-1959

Melbourne – Australia, Victoria, Elsternwick, Petty Sessions registers, 1957-1978

Melbourne – Citizen rolls, Melbourne, 1849-1901

Melbourne – Council proceeding (list rate-payers) 1843-1868

Mount Rouse (Shire) – Rate and minute books, 1860-1958

Portland – Rate books, 1856-1940

 

 

 

Schools

Victoria – Common school committees : list of people and occupations comprising governing boards of early Victorian schools

Victoria – Description and pupil listings of schools in the district of Geelong : transcribed from the journal of Hugh Culling Eardley Childers, inspector of schools, held by the Public Record Office

Victoria – Inspectors reports of Victoria schools, 1863

Victoria – List of school teachers of denominational schools of Victoria, 1851-1864

Victoria – Public service list of schools and school teachers of Victoria (state), Australia, 1885-1900

Victoria – State school registers : Colac and district

Victoria – The Australian Presbyterian calendar and educational register for Victoria for 1877

Alberton – School records : Alberton and Tarraville, 1855, 1861, 1891

Bambra – Bambra state elementary school : admission registers, 1904-1957

Barkly – Barkly school : admission registers, 1867-1985

Bellarine – Bellarine state school no. 1415 : examination register, 1876-1894

Ceres  – Ceres state elementary school no. 1602 : admission registers, Aug 1901 – 3 June 1953

Colac – State school registers : Colac and district

Echuca – Echuca High School admission records, 1912-1935

Fyansford – Fyansford state school rolls, 1880-1966

Geelong – Description and pupil listings of schools in the district of Geelong : transcribed from the journal of Hugh Culling Eardley Childers, inspector of schools, held by the Public Record Office

Geelong – Gordon Institute of Technology, school no. 60 : enrolment registers, 1894-1906

Geelong – Gordon Technical College : enrollment and fee registers, 1908 & 1917

Germantown – List of children on the rolls of the common school no. 283 at Germantown

Jan Juc – Jan Juc state school no. 319 : admission and inspectors’ registers, 1883-1913

Landsborough – Landsborough schools : admission registers, 1864-1931

Leopold – Historical notes of Geelong and district and the Ash family

Log Hut – Log Hut state school no. 2308 : admission register, Sep 1880 – Feb 1893

Melbourne – Record of expenditure on education : list of schools, pupils, parents, occupations and district of residence, 1845

Navarre – Navarre elementary school : admission registers, 1931-1986

Piggoreet – Piggoreet common school no. 726 : admission register, 1863 – 1869

Portarlington – Portarlington state school no. 1251 & 2455 : admission registers, 1873-1960 and examination registers, 1901-1911

Ross Creek – Ross Creek common school no. 803 : admission register, 1865 – 1971

Shelford – Shelford state school no. 379 : admission registers, 1901-1954

Tarraville – School records : Alberton and Tarraville, 1855, 1861, 1891

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.